Solved

Some E-mail's bounce when sent to our domain

Posted on 2008-10-26
15
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi guys,

I am having a little intermittent issue where some people sending to our domain (Exchange 2003) are reporting that their emails are bouncing back, in most of these cases if they resend the E-mail it makes it through.

because the problem is so intermittent I am not sure where to start troubleshooting.

at the moment this is just an annoyance, but it seems like it may be happening more often.

if anyone has any ideas or has seen something like this before then any help would be great.

Cheers guys.
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 50 total points
ID: 22810223
Have someone send you a copy of the bounced message they got back.  In the headers, there's typically information about WHY it bounced which might give you a lead.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22810224
first thing to do would be to get a copy of the complete bouncebak the customer is getting from yoru server including the headers of the email, so you can tell whether its an incorrect mail address, or some sort of error your server is reporting to them..

paste it up here once you have it so we can tell you..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22810303
Hi guys, here are the messages from 2 different clients.

The message that you sent was undeliverable to the following:

      ross@solutionsbd.com.au (550 Authentication turned on in your email client.)

Possibly truncated original message follows:

 ---- This was from a Novell Groupwise server


system undeliverable

the following recipients cannot be reached, there was a smtp communication problem with the recipients email server.

 ---- From an exchange 2003 server


Cheers guys
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22810655
well thats the main body of the message, but not the headers.. but.. going on that alone, it says there is a communications error.. which means that the senders Mail server couldnt talk to your mail server.. is your internet link slow ? is it overloaded? have you set your mail server to only allow 'x' concurrent SMTP connections ? there are many many things to check... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22818178
Hey,

I changed a few things around in the properties of my SMTP Virtual server to make sure that nothing was being limited.

I just had 3 messages sent to my address bounce from a client

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Quickforms
      Sent:      28/10/2008 11:18 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      ***on 28/10/2008 11:18 AM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <*****.com.au #5.5.0 smtp;550-b499d.static.pacific.net.au (****.com.au) [*****] is currently>

they managed to send a message through straight after that with 3 attachments, each this same error within a few minutes.

Not sure why some people cant get through then all of a sudden they can.

Any help would be great

Cheers guys
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22818195
same thing though as above.. what osrt of internet connection do you have? is it overutilized ?

those messages are telling the sender that their mail server cant talk to your mail server.. a comms error.. if it sometimes works and sometimes dosent, its going to be either too many connections to your server, or a bandwidth issue, where the sending servers cant get through..

you need to watch your log files to see if any emails are coming in at all, and how often,and how many rejections..  

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22818265
there is no response from your server at all though
i cant ping it, and its not responding to SMTP requests.. (which obviously means that no one can send mail to you at the moment)

are you sure your internet connection with pacific is ok ? does it drop out ?


hera# ping b449d.static.pacific.net.au
PING b449d.static.pacific.net.au (125.255.36.157): 56 data bytes
^C
--- b449d.static.pacific.net.au ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
hera# telnet b449d.static.pacific.net.au 25
Trying 125.255.36.157...
^C
hera# 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22818445
Hey,

Our connection is 1.5Mbit down 256Kb up.

should be plenty, we dont receive a huge amount of email.

Emails are coming in, it is probably only 1 in 40 that doesnt make it (to the best of my knowledge)


I looked through the logs and found a couple of things

Both of these were found under "application" "MSExchange Transport"

This one was in the logs 5 times, (we have lost at least 20 messages)

A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.4.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;****.com.au (Message-ID <18921EC0D5E7404181C89CE61660A92B048BDF@******>).

Causes: This message indicates a DNS problem or an IP address configuration problem

Solution: Check the DNS using nslookup or dnsq. Verify the IP address is in IPv4 literal format.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

This one came up once

A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.4.6 was generated for recipient rfc822;******@solutionsbd.com.au (Message-ID <01c907af$f0f48e00$2fc944be@****>).
Cause: A forward loop was detected by the categorizer. This is a common hosting configuration problem caused when someone uses the provisioning tool to create a contact in one organization unit and creates a user in a different organization user that share the same e-mail address.

Solution: Verify that you do not have a user in organizational unit and a contact in a different organizational unit that have the same e-mail address.

nothing was in the logs about the messages which were lost today.

Also, we are not with pacific internet, the company the user sent it from is with pacific internet.

Cheers guys



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22818644
How do you have your DNS configured on the server ? (you should have your windows server IP as the primary IP address and your ISP DNS Server as secondary)but that will only affect your outbound mail.. not inbound..

If there is nothing in the logs.. that means your server isnt receiving it.. maybe its the sender who has the problem?..  but because you havent given us any IP / domain names etc, we cant check your dns, nor run diags against your servers for misconfigurations.. so you'll have to do that yourself..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22819231
domain name is solutionsbd.com.au

Its happened to multiple senders. One of which was using a GMAIL account. So it has to be an issue at our end.
Will keep looking and let you know if we find anything else.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22819280
ok..

Name Server:                     dns1.entrustit.com.au
Name Server IP:                  122.201.80.105
Name Server:                     dns2.entrustit.com.au
Name Server IP:                  64.38.20.50
Name Server:                     dns3.entrustit.com.au
Name Server IP:                  85.234.144.47

cant browse to www.entrustit.com.au at all, we CAN do DNS digs against the IP addresses, but the dns1.entrustit.com.au dns2 and dns3 dont resolve AT ALL.

i think you might need to call entrustit and talk to them about their dns servers not resolving...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22828115
Ive fixed that, just waiting for our DNS changes to propogate....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22837175
Ok, Seems to have changed over.
What checks can we run now?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 450 total points
ID: 22837671
well.. i can now get to your mailserver.. :)

so is it working now ? (looks like it is)..
test it with your customers..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 22846815
havnt heard anything bad yet. It was always an intermitant problem though. Thanks for your help.
Ill award points shortly, just want to confim its actually fixed :)
0