Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to validate atleast one radio button is checked in a groupbox in C#?

Posted on 2008-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How to validate atleast one radio button is checked in a groupbox in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:JesuSingarayar
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 22810286
If you set the default value of the groupbox, does that not guarantee that one of the radio buttons is always selected?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22810323
Yes, set the Default Property of one of the radio button to True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesuSingarayar
ID: 22810331
I had to make the user to pick ONE option & i didnt want it to be a default one. The problem happens when the user forgets to input any value. I have to catch his mistake and say "hi can can you enter all the values" when she presses output button.Thanks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22810360
In that case you need to write the code. Something like this:

if (!radioButton1.Checked && !radioButton2.Checked)
        //Nothing Selected
else
       //Something selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesuSingarayar
ID: 22810391
Thanks rpkhare,
Is there any code like...
if (!grpbox1.Checked == true)
{
msgbox ("can can you enter a value");
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22810465
GroupBox is not checked or UnChecked. Alternatively,

if (!radioButton1.Checked && !radioButton2.Checked)
       GroupBox1.Enabled = false;
else
       GroupBox1.Enabled = true;
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesuSingarayar
ID: 22810511
Please Assume a groupbox has 30 radio buttons And there is no default set.
The user has to pick one in 30 options and click on Execute to to perform a job.
If they haven't picked any of the 30 options. When execute is clicked, msg box should pop up and say " pick up one of the 30 options". How would i do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rpkhare earned 500 total points
ID: 22810519
Please look at the solution provided by Morten Wennevik in the below link:
http://bytes.com/forum/thread261844.html

And also,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_22589784.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JesuSingarayar
ID: 22810620
Thank YOU rpkhare!!!
0