Solved

Exchange 2007 Delivery Failures reported because MX-PRIVATE

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We recently migrated to Exchange 2007 inc. SP1 and all of our mail being sent externally is working except when I sent to two specific external users at different companies. We immediately get an Undeliverable message as shown below.

Our Exchange server is a single server handling Hub, Client, and Mailbox roles located on our internal network with a Private IP address, running on a Windows Server 2008 x64 platform. There is an Internal DNS server and a DNS server located at our ISP. Externally, our mail server and MX records all point to the public IP of our firewall appliance. Internally, DNS has a private IP for our Exchange server and MX record.

IPv6 is disabled on the Exchange Server and Client PC.

Any assistance with this would be appreciated.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

 

'RECEIVER_EMAIL_ADDRESS'

Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

 

The following organization rejected your message: RECEIVER_FQDN_SERVER.

 

  _____  

 

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diagnostic information for administrators:

 

Generating server: OUR_FQDN_SERVER

 

RECEIVER_EMAIL_ADDRESS

RECEIVER_FQDN_SERVER #554 5.7.1 <MY_EMAIL_ADDRESS>: Sender address rejected: UBE-SENDER MX-PRIVATE Your MX record is in RFC 1918 private network ##

 

Original message headers:

 

Received: from OUR_FQDN_SERVER ([::1]) by

 OUR_FQDN_SERVER ([fe80::24f6:417e:ac6a:381%15]) with mapi; Mon,

 27 Oct 2008 14:33:52 +1000

From: "MY_NAME" <MY_EMAIL_ADDRESS>

To: "'RECEIVER_NAME'" <RECEIVER_EMAIL_ADDRESS>

Date: Mon, 27 Oct 2008 14:33:51 +1000

Subject: a

Thread-Topic: Test Message

Thread-Index: Ack37O7XfG/X5q65QVCzz84eTGX7Kw==

Message-ID: <05F333E6DE387A40937EB59DBBCCCC751DE278A6E9@OUR_FQDN_SERVER>

Accept-Language: en-US, en-AU

Content-Language: en-US

X-MS-Has-Attach: yes

X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:

acceptlanguage: en-US, en-AU

Content-Type: multipart/related;

	boundary="_006_05F333E6DE387A40937EB59DBBCCCC751DE278A6E9_";

	type="multipart/alternative"

MIME-Version: 1.0

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

The other rejection message received is

 

 

 

RECEIVER_FQDN_SERVER #554 5.7.1 <MY_EMAIL_ADDRESS>: Sender address rejected: ACL mx_access mail server in RFC 1918 private network ##

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:commvisi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22810276
The first I'd check is the Recipient Filtering.  It's found in the Exchange Management Console under the Organization Configuration then Hub Transport.  Under there is a tab called Anti-Spam.  Click on that tab and right click on Recipient Filtering, check here to confirm that they aren't in the blocked list.  Someone may have accidentally put them in this list thinking it would white list them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:commvisi
ID: 22810297
Thanks for the comment. I do not have an Anti-Spam tab under Organization Config/Hub Transport.

Also, The problem doesn't seem to be specific to an individual in the orginisation as I receive the same Undeliverable message if I sent to any person in that orginisation.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 22810351
Well.. I guess that's not the issue.  If you wanted to install it then you would follow these steps.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555924

However, seeing as that must not be the issue check the event logs and run the Mail Flow Troubleshooter, found under Toolbox in the EMC.  Post anything or interest.

Also ping the problem company mail servers and then use mxtoolbox.com to make sure the IP addresses match up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 25024986
Commvisi,

I'm glad to see that your problem was resolved, however I'm concerned that their might still be an issue considereing the bad grade you gave the solution.  Can you please explain why you choose to grade the answer as you did?  Or if there is still something wrong we can continue to work on the issue.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 25120377
Grade changed to 'A'
 
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0