Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error message appears after start windows xp sp2

Posted on 2008-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
this error message coming when the windows start. i done sfc /scannow, superantispyware, malrware etc..
notindirectyory.GIF
untitled.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BedouinDN
ID: 22810295
WinSit is a part of a virus (worm) as far as I know - it might be a good thing that the executable cannot be found.
I believe it is normally started by the line:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Shell
in the registry - this value should be set to "Explorer.exe" - if it is WinSit.exe then replace the value with Explorer.exe.
If not, it could also be started by an entry in one of the Run keys in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
or even as a shortcut in the startup folder of the user account you are logging into or the "All Users" profile.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22810342
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22810530
Go to start->run and type msconfig
then go to the startup tab and see whats booting up when your computer turns on.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 750 total points
ID: 22811518
Also recommend scanning with the Kaspersky free online virus scanner which is a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware without having to uninstall your existing antivirus software>
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

As soon as the cleanup has been completed, i recommend you download and install SP3:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=68c48dad-bc34-40be-8d85-6bb4f56f5110&displaylang=en
0