Solved

What are the precautions to be taken before installing a new sercive Pack for exchange server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-26
11
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
    As we are facing some problems with our exchange server performance from last few weeks , we are planing of enhancing it by installing the new service pack 2 for our exchange. So, before doing this i want to know about the precautions to be taken so that if any problem comes after the installation we can recover it back to normal. So can any one please help me in this regard?
0
Comment
Question by:bijualex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 125 total points
ID: 22810310
Before any upgrade backup the system, and do it on a Friday night.  Let all users know that email may be down for the weekend.  

On the off chance that you do have an issue (I never have and haven't heard of anyone who has) then you are covered for support with Microsoft since they caused the issue, (800) 936-4900.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 125 total points
ID: 22810318
I've installed the Exchange SP2 many times for 2003 and have not had any issues.  I've included a link to a bunch of FAQs involving SP2.  But basically, make sure you have Windows 2003 SP1 installed and also do a complete backup of the Exchange data before and after the install.  If you do that you shouldn't have any issues.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22810328
@bluetab - don't forget the link :).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lecaf
lecaf earned 125 total points
ID: 22810435
SP2 shouldn't create any issues for your server.

BUT if you have performance problems it wont make things better: there are new feature (example IMF) and the DB can grow to 72gis. I don't believe any of these two features will make things better for you.

First solve yo performance problem: is hardware capable? use isinteg to correct any DB errors / use eseutil to defrag.

consider a front end and/or a ISA to offload your server (especially if you using lots of OWA with https)

http://h71019.www7.hp.com/ActiveAnswers/cache/70593-0-0-0-121.html (use the sizing tools right side very good to get an idea about what hardware you need- storage speed usually is the issue assuming your memory is enough 1gig min 2 recommended even for a small org)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

this monitor can help too.
http://www.solarwinds.com/register/index.aspx?Program=825&c=70150000000DsoT&CMP=LEC-PRT-CPUK-Body-EI-DL

Said all that SP 2 is a must have if your exchange is working smoothly.

m  a  r   c  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 22817646
Embarrassing... here's the link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288543.aspx

tenaj-207, thanks for catching me
0
 

Author Comment

by:bijualex
ID: 22819284

Hi,

     Thanks a lot for your suggestions, i will follow them and install SP2.
  Thank You all Once again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22826693
SP2 is highly recommended.

SP1 has bugs in it that can cause intermittent connectivity with some services, (like DHCP, DNS, Exchange, TS, AD, ...)

I can provide many examples on how SP1 caused intermittent network connectivity on many of these services, if you wish.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
ID: 22826724
A few of the things I like to do for preparing a clean install of a Service pack is to:
1) disable antivirus. The reason I do this is because my AV program has ON ACCESS SCANNER that prevents files from running in the temp folder. It also will prevent from editting registry. Imagine what that does to a Service pack download.

2) if you have IEES, (Internet Explorer Enhanced Security), enabled you may want to make the download site a trusted site. Otherwise you may not be able to run the MSI or EXE file to install the SP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bijualex
ID: 22828824


 Hi ChiefIT,

                   Thanks for your advice, i wil do the same.
0