Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Screen Lock Utility

Posted on 2008-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi Experts
I am a shop owner and have recently been the victim of a crime where two people come in, one distracts me and the other opens my till and steals the takings.

I am after a utility that can lock my PC and allow a keystroke to quickly unlock.

Please preclude CTRL-ALT-DEL and locking the workstation or using the in-built screensaver because this solution has too many steps for a Point of Sale machine.  I am after a utility because I am after a keystroke to quickly unlock the machine.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:omfgwtflolbbq
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810448
I would use a fingerprint reader (http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?sku=2853904&jumpid=ex_r2910_performics/k17401/DDI%20Link) that way you can quickly unlock your computer.  To quickly lock your computer use the windows key (the key with the windows logo) + the L key, again that's windows key and the L key at the same time.  That will lock your computer with one keystroke.  Then when you come back you can just swipe your finger to get back in.  Best of all it's very secure because it uses your fingerprint.  You can also register multiple fingers so if you want multiple people to man the register you can setup each person.

-tenaj
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810451
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22810468
Lock My PC 4 looks like a good product, but it doesn't give you a choice to unlock your computer with a keystroke.  With a free trial it's worth trying anyway though.
0