?
Solved

To block msn messenger in isa 2006

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have ISA 2006 and i am trying to block msn messenger but not succeded. i treied to block using port,using hhtp filtering,using exe blocking still users can access msn messenger. Please can any one assist by giving step by step configuration.i want to make sure that the rules i created is correct or wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:abey_v
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817648
using rules, try blocking traffic inbound using the source ip address of msn messenger, you can view the source ip by running monitoring>logging report.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 22817723
Block the 'destination ip' would work as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pr_mod2002
ID: 23428693
Hi

you can block msn messenger with http filtering . Use signature filtering .here u will get common application signatures .
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc302520.aspx

Thnx
0