?
Solved

ASA 5520 SSL VPN license Requirments for Active/Active and Active/Standby

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
Hi Experts,

we recently purchased 10 ssl vpn licenses for our asa 5520, and we have an active/active setup. we cant figure out if we need to purchase a separate set of licenses for our 2nd asa OR can we getaway by converting our Active/Active Setup to Active/Standby ? thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ravidhu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lk-data
ID: 22810556
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lk-data
ID: 22810563
Sorry I answered the wrong Question..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Slawomir Malinowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22810588
If you have failover configuration the same licenses are required on both boxes.
0