?
Solved

Extract 2 parts of URL

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working in PHP. I am trying to extract the '381120275' and the 'HWioi' from the below url. THe length of these items might change, but they will always be in the below format....

http://someplace.somewhere.com/photos/381120275_HWioi-Th.jpg
like below:
xxxxxxxxxx/NUMBER1_ID2-xxxxxxxxxxxx.XXX
0
Comment
Question by:interclubs
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22810644
if(preg_match(/http\:\/\/.*\/([0-9]+)_(\w+)-.*/, $url, $matches)){
echo matches[1];
echo matches[2];
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hampus_b
ID: 22810658
see code snippet below. I'm not really sure what parts are fixed... the xxxxx in your example, can they all change? ie different domains etc.

if not - this will work. if yes, please be more specific about which parts are fixed and which are not

//H
<?
$string = "http://someplace.somewhere.com/photos/381120275_HWioi-Th.jpg";
preg_match("|.*/photos/(\d*)_(.*)-Th.jpg|",$string,$matches);
 
echo $matches[1]; // outputs 381120275 
echo $matches[2]; // outputs HWioi 
 
?>

Open in new window

0