Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check text in text box ends with .co.uk?

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

Can someone please show me how to add a validation check to my textbox to make sure it ends with .co.uk when a button is pressed?

The reason for this is that i'm using an application to send emails, however the system i'm pulling the details from sometimes misses the end of the email address. Therefore this way, I can stop the emails from sending / give an error if the email address in SendTo.Text does not end in .co.uk.

Thanks,

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:m0tSiE
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22810730
Hi m0tSiE,

Use something like this....

    If Textbox1.Text.EndsWith(".co.uk") = False Then
        MsgBox("Invalid address. Must end with '.co.uk'")
    End Id

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22810742
just a small modification to avoid empty spaces at the end

  If Textbox1.Text.Trim().EndsWith(".co.uk") = False Then
        MsgBox("Invalid address. Must end with '.co.uk'")
    End Id
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22810751
But that's the point. We don't want spaces after the email address, so using Trim() will not catch them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22810757
I also like to use this way because some users like to write with caps lock (down know why := ) :

If Me.Text.Trim.ToLower.EndsWith(".co.uk") Then
             ' ...
End If
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22810776
webtubbs, you are right. and combining the valid suggestion from jpaulino

dim emailid as string = Textbox1.Text.EndsWith(".co.uk").Trim() 'This variable should be used as recepient's email id
If emailid.ToLower().EndsWith(".co.uk") = False Then
        MsgBox("Invalid address. Must end with '.co.uk'")
    End Id
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m0tSiE
ID: 31510218
Cheers mate :D
0