[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Delivery failure became Delivery Confirmation?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I upgraded our Domino to 8.0.1 recently, and noticed that the delivery failure reports arent returned properly anymore. When a mail fails to route, the user gets a Delivery Confirmation report, with the To: Field set to empty. The users dont even get a failure reason.
This is very confusing for our users, and I would like to know how I can get decent delivery failure reports returned to our users when a mail fails to route.

Regards
Dirk
0
Comment
Question by:Berconv
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22818640
1) have you updated the Mail and other templates on all related serves per the install and upgrade guide ?

2) Any errors in the Log.nsf during startup or usage ?

DOes this affect everyone ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berconv
ID: 22819491
Hi, and thanks for your reply.
Yes, all templates were upgraded following the upgrade guide, and yes, this affects all users. I see no routing errors during startup or usage.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
olaraak earned 750 total points
ID: 22859112
Most of the settings for Delivery Failure reports are handled in Domino Administrator client, in Configuration Settings document , under Router/SMTP - Advanced - Controls tab.

More information can be found, if you search in Lotus Administrator Help database, for the subject "Customizing the text of mail failure messages" and others under "Mail" section.
0