Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checks/checklist prior to shutting down for shifting of datacentre : brainstorming for inputs

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi

We're going to relocate/shift datacentre soon.  Prior to shifting, I'm compiling a list
of things to check on the Windows server so that after moving to the new place
& power up, should there be problems with the servers/services, I could quickly
check & narrow down if the problem lies within the Windows server (or external
to the server.  

If it's within Windows server, would like to be able to narrow down if it's due to
certain applications/tools not started or hard disk or ...  problem.

I've got a few checks so far, so appreciate if anyone can add on to it :

a) sc queryex >> check.txt
b) netstat -a | find "LISTEN" >> check.txt
   (services like Oracle server, webserver etc listens on ports to
     provide services to clients)
c) netstat -r >> check.txt   (to get the routing table??)
    what about "route print" ??
d) mem/c >> check.txt (in case there's faulty memory,
      to get vendor to replace it)
e) what disk check can we do?  chkdsk ??
f) what about 'arp table' : there's tendency to have such
   problems after power down & power up between the
   network switch/router & server & would be good to
   know if the fault lies with server or network
g)"ipconfig/all >> check.txt"  is useful??
h)'winmsd' launches a GUI & we can save it as a .nfo file.
    Anyway to capture it to a text file.  Btw is winmsd useful
    at all?  If hardware vendor needs to know the parts to
    replace ??
i)how can we capture the "device manager" output : I
  usually right-click on My Computer, Manage, to get to
  Device manager but it's in GUI (good to capture it in text)

Any command for health check for CPU board?

A bare metal backup using Acronis will be taken before
the move.

In the older days of Win 3.1 or MSDOS, I could do "fdisk" to
capture the disks' partitions (in Linux, it's  'fdisk -l" ) : what's
the equivalent for this in Win XP/2003?  In case there's a disk
crash, we'll need to rebuild the partition sizing back

0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22811267
what kind of servers do you use , if you use HP o, Dell etc , they all provide a utility to output system info to text file
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22811294
you could look at SIW
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
it is a nice utility to give you this info
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22811915

Mostly HP Proliants & IBM Xseries servers

Does these utilities need to be installed (ie amend the registry)
or they can be run off the MSDOS command line?  I can't install
something into the servers, only tools that could be run off
command line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22812980
Just give me one solution & I can close this :

how do I get the partition information of all the disks that are
present on my server using a freeware software that do not
require installation (that modifies registry).

I'll then close this thread
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22813008
This is the last thing I requested :
what's the equivalent of Linux's  "fdisk -l"
in Windows that could be executed at command
prompt to capture it to a text file output
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22813075
Did not obtain what I wanted & I've found the answers.

diskpart/s  scriptname
is what I needed
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dkarpekin earned 1500 total points
ID: 22813275
You can use "sysprep" by RIS, and move it over after.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776554.aspx

It is a lot of info there, but very helpfull on long run.

As long all stuff on same subnet - will be no problem connect it back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 22823294
SYSPREP !!!!!  
nevr do this for just moving the server . sysrep is done if you want to create image for different hardware .You dont need to install SIW . The standalone vertion works withouit any installation & can be run from command.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22823356
From the discription of the original question , looks like his goal is move to new hardware, otherwise, what for he would be need for all those "extra" steps?
0