Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WebLogic startup error - Cannot make temp directory?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
We are having production environment with following configuration.

OS - Sun Solaris version:5.8

We are having one EAR file and one JAR file deployed in following location -
EAR File - BEA_HOME/user_projects/DOMAIN_NAME/applications
JAR File - BEA_HOME/user_projects/DOMAIN_NAME/common

We also have JAR file defined in our classpath defined in "startWebLogic.sh".

Currently we are facing following issue when we attempt to start the WebLogic.

<Oct 27, 2008 2:56:05 AM EDT> <Error> <HTTP> <101029> <[ServletContext(id=25258862,name=wl_management_internal1,context-path=/wl_management_internal1)] cannot make temp directory "/app/sos/prd005/bea/user_projects/ATDomain1/./ATServer1/.wlnotdelete/wl_management_internal1_wl_management_internal1_25258862", will not be able to compile JSPs>

We checked, we have all required files, EAR & JAR in their respective location and also have startup script proper. We are facing this issue even if we have no recent deployments. Please guide...
0
Comment
Question by:techprocess
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821072
according to weblogic documentation from http://edocs.beasys.com/wls/docs81/messages/HTTP.html:
"BEA-101029
      

Error: [context] cannot make temp directory "path". Will not be able to compile JSPs.

Description
      Failed to create the temp directory with path: path for webapp: context.

Cause
      Temp directory creation failed.

Action
      Check the write permissions.
"

So probably user by which you have started your weblogic doesn't have permission to create files or folders on your path.
Check the directory permissions of weblogic installation.
And userid by which your weblogic process is started
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 22827407
Can you delete the entire /app/sos/prd005/bea/user_projects/ATDomain1/./ATServer1/.wlnotdelete/ directory and restart the server?

Post if it doesnt work after this.
0