Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS  is wierd

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I want to change the settings on the BIOS but when I get into the BIOS at start up the only settings I can see are the boot choices.  The 1st setting is the floppy drive but I want to change it to the CD drive.  However, there is no way to do this.  I can arrow down to the drive but there is no way of promoting it to be the main boot device.  When I arrow down and press enter the computer just boots.
0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22810986
What is your computer model?
1. For your information you need to press F10 for apply your setting.
2. Some others need go to exit menu to apply your setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 22811043
There are no other menus in the BIOS in this case which seems a bit strange.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22811077
1. This is your 1st time access into your computer BIOS?
2. You may try clear your bios setting.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
ID: 22811083
How would you do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22811118
1. 1st option, you may remove your motherboard battery for few minutes and put it back
2. 2nd option, you may looking into your motherboard and search for 3 pin which return as "BIOS"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ktl532
ID: 22811125
By default it was in pin 1 and pin 2. So you need to make it at pin 2 and pin 3 for few minutes
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22819600
here your manual  :  http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock754/e2611_k8v-vm.pdf
this is what you should see (attach1)

here the BIOS recovery system from your support cd : attach2
Knipsel.JPG
bios-recovery.JPG
0