Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tan and tanh function?

Posted on 2008-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
Hello,

I would like to use tanh function in a query. Like
SELECT column1, tanh(column2) from table1

However tanh is not know to sql server. Does somebody has a solution?

Regards,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Schuttend
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22811074
what IS the tanh function doing?

sql server has ATAN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181746.aspx
and ATN2:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173854.aspx

...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22811111
tanh squashes a signal so that the value is always between -1 and 1. Both tanh and atn2 are doing something else...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22811200
well, COS and SIN function also return values between -1 and +1 ...
but sure that's not what you are looking for.
I am not a advanced math guy, so I don't know what/how the tanh function is working. I can only work with a proper formula, and translate that into either some sql code using the existing functions, or suggest to get it into a sql 2005 clr function (using c# code)...


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22811615
TanH is hyperbolic tangent,
and can be approximated by
tanh(a) = [exp(a) - exp(-a)]/[exp(a) + exp(-a)],
where a is an angle in radians (i.e. between 0 and 1)
For more info, look here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperbolic_tangent 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22811630
Oops - a radian doesn't have to be between 0 and 1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22811673
Schuttend:

The hyperbolic tangent (TANH) function is the hyperbolic sin / the hyperbolic cosine.  You can work up functions for SINH, and COSH, and then one for TANH.  The formula's are:

SINH = (e^x - e^-x) / 2

COSH =  (e^x + e^-x) / 2

Where x is the angle in radians.  Your hyperbolic tangent function is then:

TANH = SinH / CosH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22811737
you are indeed correct,its the hyperbolic tangent, but how can I insert this in a query? What would be the correct format?

regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22811754
I believe you can write functions in SQL Server.  These functions can then be used in your query.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22811846
that gives me the input I need:
declare @x float
declare @sinh float
declare @cosh float
set @x = 0.14
select @sinh = (power( exp(1), @x ) - power ( exp(1), -@x) / 2)
     , @cosh = (power( exp(1), @x ) + power ( exp(1), -@x) / 2)
select @x x , @sinh sinh, @cosh cosh, @sinH/@cosh tanh

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GO-87 earned 500 total points
ID: 22811856
You needn't create separate SINH and COSH functions if you only need TANH in one query, simply

select (exp(myAngle) - exp(-myAngle)) / (exp(myAngle) + exp(-myAngle) As TANH
from ...
assuming you are able to select the angle from a table in radians (not degrees).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22812079
GO-87:

I realize the SinH and CosH functions weren't absolutely necessary and it could have been done "in line".  Since the Hyperbolic Tangent is actually the Hyperbolic Sin divided by the Hyperbolic Cos, having those two functions may be useful in the future, and makes the coding of the TanH function clearer and in the format that would be recognized easiest as SinH / CosH.

To convert degrees to radians you must multiply:

  Radians = Degrees * (pi / 180)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22814488
AielloJ:
No worries, I wasn't implying any criticism, actually I agree with you.
In fact, had I seen angelIII's post (which came in while I was typing), I wouldn't have commented at all.
It's been many years since I've had to think about tanh ... and series and such things.
Cheers
G
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22814892
GO-87:

No offense taken.  I'm a big fan of structure and reusability.  If Schuttend needs sTanH, he or she will probably need SinH and CosH one day as well, as well as conversions from degrees to radians.  Just thought I'd structure my answer that way up front.

Likewise on the math... It's been awhile, and an interesting challenge recalling it.  Glad we came up with the same algorithm.  LOL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GO-87
ID: 22815299
:-)
0