Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where to download Citrix STA ?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
we need to install STA on another server. does anyone know where to dowload this.
we had a cd but it`s that old... it does not work anymore!

0
Comment
Question by:Vosict
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22811251
You can't download it.  It is installed automatically as part of the Presentation Server/XenApp install.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 22817515
I believe STA was a seperate install for an older version of CSG and was not part of Metaframe XP.  I believe that started with 3.0 and if not, definitely 4.0.

Is this STA for CSG?  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KrAzY earned 375 total points
ID: 22817540
Furthur research:

http://www.dabcc.com/miab/miab30/Implementation-Phase-16.-2.-How-to-Install-and-Configure-the-STA-Component-MIAB-3.aspx

It appears the STA component should be located on the Metaframe XP Components CD.
0