Solved

Outlook 2007 and Multiple Profiles

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-04
We have a director who has multiple profiles setup in Outlook 2007 and when he starts the program up for the first time it asks him to select his profile. However, when he shuts down Outlook and restarts it, it doesn't give him the option to select a profile and just remembers the previous one selected.

I have checked his settings under mail in control panel and all seems OK. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seriousfoodit
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22811411
Is Outlook truly closing?

Why does he need multiple profiles and can they be pulled into one profile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22811432
Yes Outlook is closing completely, but I will double check that.

He wants separate profiles, we did suggest using one profile, but he didn't like the idea of that and because he is a director he won :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nujs
ID: 22812590
is the "prompt for a profile" marked?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22812612
Yes, "prompt for a profile" is marked and when the user opens Outlook 2007 for the first time it does prompt him to select his profile. However, when he closes Outlook down and re-opens it, it does not allow him to select a profile and just goes in under the last profile selected.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 125 total points
ID: 22812684
So it takes logging off to have it prompt again?  Or does it require reboot?

Obviously my first thought was that Outlook was not completely closing (Task Manager shows no Outlook.exe)

Now, you still pick a "default" and likely that is the one most accessed.  If the user selects something OTHER than the default on the first selection, does it use that same one after restart of Outlook?

What is the OS involved?

This is not expected behavior.  Perhaps if you clear the Prompt flag, Apply it, and then open and close Outlook.  THEN re-apply the flag?

Otherwise, Detect and Repair on Outlook? (though it seems more like an OS issue to me).


0
 

Author Comment

by:seriousfoodit
ID: 22812728
I will go now and check to ensure that Outlook is closing down correctly.

If the user selects another profile and then closes Outlook it goes in on the last profile selected from the list. The user only needs to log off and then back on to get the profile selection in Outlook.

He is running Windows XP SP2.

I will try the Prompt flag to see if that works, if not then I will probably try a Detect and Repair of Outlook.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harnst
ID: 23801286
We are also experiencing this issue and it appears that no one has found an actual solution for it. It was not a problem with Outlook 2003, but occurs frequently in Outlook 2007.
0