Solved

MySql access on Small business Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-27
11
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to install mysql onto my company server and am having great difficulty in doing so.  I have installed PHP and am able to get the PHP info via IE successfully.  The MySQL service has also started successfully.  However, when I try to access localhost/php via IE I get an HTTP 403 error.  I have seen various responses on this suggesting that I need to add a port exception to the firewall, however, when I do this and start the Windows Firewall and Internet connection (ICS) service it denies access to the network for my client PCs so I think my configuration must be slightly different.  I have also checked the setup in IIS and by default everyone is granted access.  Can someone help me with this - I am only a beginner with this so I can't be sure that I'm even looking in the right places!  I did manage to get everything set up and running with xampp on my laptop but my issues seem to be with SBS...
0
Comment
Question by:Susanstevenson
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 22818137
What type of site are you trying to put on your SBS?  Because you have to be very careful about installing another site on an SBS due to it's need to use sub-sites on the default web site of IIS.

Therefore, you cannot use port 80 for anything other than what's on the default site unless you also use host headers for your other sites.

This means that localhost will ONLY go to the IIS default web site, not your PHP site.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 22818144
Also... it's really not a good idea to run PHP and MySQL on an SBS... especially if you are a beginner with this stuff.

You should probably put these on a separate machine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 250 total points
ID: 22818863
ICS should  be disabled on SBS box. Clients will not have access with that service running.
Olaf
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Susanstevenson
ID: 22866478
It is an intranet site mainly to be used for call centre operators to data enter and record outcomes of calls.  Also, down the line, I hope to give clients access to their own reports etc so some secure external access would be needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 22868786
Then you should be running this on a separate machine, not your SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Susanstevenson
ID: 23895476
Please split points between olafdc and techsoeasy - I accepted olafdc: answer only and couldn't figure out how to accept both
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23902348
Okay, so now I'm curious.  Was there something else you needed to do to resolve this problem other than what we suggested?  Because you gave a grade of "B" which would indicate that my answer wasn't complete.

Perhaps because you are fairly new to EE you aren't quite familiar with the way grades are given.  Please review http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp?hi=403 for more info.

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Susanstevenson
ID: 23905693
Only that I had done some additonal reading on the subject and felt that installing mysql on SBS was actually quite common.  We don't really have the resources to dedicate another machine.  I have gone ahead and done it on the server.  It was only for this reason that I graded a B.
0