Solved

User not found in Name & Address Book or any Domino Directory

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a problem with one user that other users can't send email to internaly.
The user is getting email from outside the company.
When user send email to this user the messsage "user" not found in Name & Address Book or any Domino Directory. Choose Ok to Skip og Cancel to Stop.

The user is in the Address book in people and Groups.
0
Comment
Question by:isleifur
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 22811453
> The user is getting email from outside the company.
So his mail works, he has a mail database, his external mail address is understood and he can read the mail?

> I have a problem with one user that other users can't send email to internally.
Did you try yourself, as administrator?
Did you try to send to his internet mail-address?
Does the Memo-form find the user in the NAB or not?

Is his mail domain correctly set?
Is his name correctly spelled?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 25 total points
ID: 22811773
Is the user with the issue, using local replicas of the the company address book?

If so, I have found that when corruption occurs with the local replicas the fix is to delete the replica and recreate it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:isleifur
ID: 22820149
> The user is getting email from outside the company.
So his mail works, he has a mail database, his external mail address is understood and he can read the mail?    Yes she can.

> I have a problem with one user that other users can't send email to internally.
Did you try yourself, as administrator?  Yes same result.
Did you try to send to his internet mail-address?  yes it works.
Does the Memo-form find the user in the NAB or not?   NAB stands for?

Is his mail domain correctly set?   yes
Is his name correctly spelled?   yes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isleifur
ID: 22820161
Does the Memo-form find the user in the NAB or not?   Yes

I found out what NAB means. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 22820206
So sorry... :$ N&A-book... Can't help it...

Does the current Location document really represent the user's current location? It's indicated at the bottom-right side of the window, for desktop users it usually shows "Office". In the Location document for the current location on the client's PC, what is specified under the Mail tab? To open the current Location document, click on the "button" with the name of the location, e.g. Office, and click Edit Current...

Other settings may also influence sending mail, please check 'em.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isleifur
ID: 22825808
I fixed the problem.

I just register  the user again and used the old mail file.

Thanx for the effort.

Isleifur

PS the Location was ok.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22827508
It could indeed have been a corrupt view in the NAB. Rather strange though...
0