?
Solved

Stopping OWA redirecting to HTTPS

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
SBS Server 2003
Exchange 2003
OWA

When we go to http://mai.ourdomain.com/exchange it is automically redirected to httpS://mai.ourdomain.com/exchange (secure) which causes problems as we havent installed a valid SSL.

Is there a way to disable this so we can just get to http://mai.ourdomain.com/exchange without HTTPS?


0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 1500 total points
ID: 22811486
If this is for EXTERNAL connections, I simply wouldn't use anything BUT an SSL connection.
If it is for INTERNAL use, just install a Certificate Services and produce your own SSL Certificate for internal use only.
In fact you could use a Certificate for externally connecting as long as you educate your staff to accept the client certificate when it whinges about a name mis-match.
Really though - certificates aren't costly and using plain text to send what could be confidential data across the tinterweb is not a good idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22811550
Is there a way i can stop it doing it just for testing something?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 22811633
According to the SBS CEICW no....
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm for a very good link. I would use internal cert services if I were you.
This: http://www.smallbizserver.net/Articles/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/95/Configuring-OWA-on-SBS-2000-to-use-SSL.aspx explains the internal cert server process
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 22812928
no you cant, you will need to port forward port 443 (SSL) at your router. and as said above either purchase a cert or use a self signed and tell your staff to accept it against ms recommendation.

just for testing....... Why would you ever test something in a mode you never intend to run it in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 22812993
because it is causing another prob that i want to prove its becuase of the SSL error

0