[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VSTO 2008 ambiguous name

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi
I am getting an error on the following line of code "Globals is ambiguous, imported from the namespaces or types AOG2.Microsoft.Visual Basic.

xlApp.ActiveWorkbook.Styles.Merge(Workbook:=xlApp.Workbooks(Globals.ThisWorkbook.Name))
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 22821639
What kind of project is this and what references do you have set?
Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 22821810
Hi

Its a managed spreadsheet project. I had moved it from a computer with VS 2008 and Office 2003 to a machine with Office 2007
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821854
The message means that the keyword "Globals" could refer to more than one class or namespace.  It sounds like you have an Imports statement for the Microsoft.VisualBasic namespace.  If you remove that Imports statement, it should fix your Globals reference.  If you are using functions from the MS.VisualBasic namespace, you would have to fully qualify them in your code.

Example, instead of calling "Instr" you would have to call Microsoft.VisualBasic.Instr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 31510250
Thanks
0