?
Solved

XLS and DOC files open toi blank page in Word/Excel - have to minimize then maximize to show data

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Title pretty much sums it up- the user opens a document from word or excel and it opend to a plank page- he has to minimise the screen and maximize it- then the data shows up fine normally.
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 22813004
Hi - try to clear your Outlook cache folder.  Here are some directions:
To do that in Win XP, you'll have to trace the path of C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files.  Just simply clearing the Temp Int Files does not clear the OLK folder.  
Another problem is that the OLK folder is super hidden, and won't automatically show up in the Temporary Internet Files folder if you trace it in Windows Explorer.  You will be able to get to the OLK folder by going to Start, Run, and typing %temp% in the run window, and then trace the path noted above.


In Vista, the path is different.  The Outlook Temp folder is located at:
 C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\
 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22813138
Hello DCrats,

Reset the normal.dot file in Excel.  With MS Word close, search for and rename normal.dot file.  Restart MS Word, and normal.dot file will be recreated.

If no joy, repair Word and Excel.  Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs.  Select Microsoft Office and select Remove.  A page will come up.  Select Repair.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 22813173
I will give both these a shot- REALLLLy busy so it might be a day or two- yes I wil get back!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22813842
DCrats, thanks for the feedback.  2 days is no problem. Keep us updated.
0