Solved

Restore a child domain from parent

Posted on 2008-10-27
12
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyway to restore a child domain from the parent domain? Our China office lost it's server and they had not done any backups. Am I stuck rebuilding the whole domain for them?
0
Comment
Question by:kevlause
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22811825
No - and you will have to do a metadata cleanup to remove the traces of the failed domain and server form your domain before you attempt the re-create it - see http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 22811830
Is there anyway to log into the old DC as it's still up and running?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22811833
Unfortunately, yes. If you had Exchange database - we might have used Mailbox Recovery Centre to recreate users for you, however without backup - you cannot restore domain partition ever.

Please check on any of the boxes if a system state backup has EVER been taken - again, i am not talking about disk level / file level.

Keeping my fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22811857
If its still up and running you should be able to login as the domain administrator - if this does not work then you may be able to re-start and log-in in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 22811878
When I try it just says the domain does nto exist or can not be contacted. I'm not sure what the guy out there did as we had two domain controllers and now neither of them are working.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22811914
It sounds like either AD has stopped or DNS is misconfigured - not much you can do without restarting - (and hope it re-starts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 22811937
He has restarted both server repeatedly and all he can't log into either, it just says DC isn't there. He just told me he has a system state backup. I'm going to have him turn off both, rebuil done, and resote AD to it, then rebuild the other under a new name and dc promo it. Then we will remove all links to the old DC.Does that make sense? That way the second one won't overwrite the restored one?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22812030
Those errors can be mis leading. Please do not take conclusions by what those errors state.

Why not ask some one out there to reboot into safe mode with networking OR directory service restore mode - check using any of these methods are you able to enter the box.

Try some of these steps.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22812077
Ooops i didnt read your comment.

"He has restarted both server repeatedly and all he can't log into either, it just says DC isn't there. He just told me he has a system state backup."

IF this be the scenario - simply perform a authoritative restore of one DC, and ask him to promote the other DC with same name OR promote it with new name - dcpromo.

Do not worry about the second one - simply concentrate on first DC.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22812275
Make sure you do an authoritative restore, see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241594
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 22820626
Well I think we are scewed here. The language barrier is getting in the way and I don't know what my couter part in China is actually doing any more. He said he has done "everything" I have suggested but won't answer any direct questions so I don't know what has worked and what hasn't. Is there anyway to just recreate the domain and readd all the users manually? If I did that could I ever get the mailboxes back?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22824833
Well, as i said earlier you can get back all your users from your mailboxes - this is just a 15mins story. However, you will lose all your computer account + permissions (customized) in your AD.

you would have to manually add all those computers once again - reset all those group polices (if created any) - reset all those permissions (if created any).

Do not worry about those users - there are loads of step-by-step documentation that would help you get back all those information from Exchange.

Oh and talking barriers - please stop emailing such people - get on phone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now