?
Solved

Is there any way that we can control the no of prints allowed by an individual . Any Inbuild OS option to do this.

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there any way that we can control the no of prints allowed by an individual . Any Inbuild OS option to do this.

Does Microsoft have any option on doing this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 22811898
No - you can use auditing to report on it - but not set limits - if you want to set print quotas you need a 3rd party tool such as http://www.amtsoft.com/printmanager/
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22812010

No, Microsoft don't allow you to track and quota this for printers. I've got good experience with PaperCut NG though, which allows you to track and quota people's prints quite dynamically, with varying costs for each printer, black/colour, paper size etc. See http://www.papercut.com/products/ng/.

Also see PaperCut's Free Software. I haven't used it myself but there is a Print Logger which can give meaningful data in friendly formats: http://www.papercut.com/products/free_software/print_logger/, and it also says you can use PaperCut NG for Free on a network with less than 5 users.

Matthew
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22812049
thank U
Is there a total free tool that can do this for unlimitted users?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22812075

If you just want to track it then use the Free version of the PaperCut software. However there's no Free Software I'm aware of which allows you to do the Quotaing, unless you have less than 5 users in which case you can use PaperCut NG for Free.

-tigermatt
0