?
Solved

Is there a registry key I can set that will allow the Broadcom NetXtreme 57XX Gigabit Controller to bring the computer out of standby?  Also, what effect does selecting "Only allow management stations

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is there a registry key I can set that will allow the Broadcom NetXtreme 57XX Gigabit Controller to bring the computer out of standby?  Also, what effect does selecting "Only allow management stations to bring the computer out of standby" have on the computer?  I have been tasked with putting all of our workstations in standby to reduce power consumption and want to be able to wake the workstations for updates, patches, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bosn1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22812388
Aren't you talking about "Wake on LAN" here? This must be enabled in the BIOS, not the registry.

Read more about it here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN
and take particular note of the section 'Microsoft Windows' which lists quite a few free programmes that may be used for the purpose.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22812454
Will the Wake On LAN feature in the BIOS work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosn1
ID: 22812485
No, I am talking about allowing the NIC to bring the computer out of standby.  The setting is enabled / disabled from the power management tab of the network cards properties.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22812518
You can use a free tool to watch for registry changes called MJ Registry Watcher. The option to allow only management stations to bring the computer out of standby is to prevent any rogue traffic (pings, etc) from bring the computer up. Only specific WOL packets will be accepted.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810719
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zlamare
ID: 22812551
Go to network connections -> right click on Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller -> click configure (right under name of device)

Click on the advanced tab -> Wake Up Capabilities.

From here you can change the wake up options under the "Value" drop down on the right. You have the options of "Both", "Magic Packet", "None" and "Wake Up On Frame".
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zlamare earned 1000 total points
ID: 22866801
Any status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosn1
ID: 22975323
The answer was that there isn't a registry that would allow me to change the setting.
0