Solved

Pst file size has reduced to zero, emails lost, no back-up of pst file, how do I retrieve my saved emails?

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-29
Hi there

Opened up my email this morning (Microsoft OUtlook 2003) and my personal folder was not working. Phoned IT and they informed me that my pst file size was 0 (on my harddrive) and that I had basically lost all my saved emails and that there was nothing that could be done about it. I did not make any back-ups of my pst folder in the past. Is there a way to restore the pst file or another way to retrieve my saved emails? What caused the pst file to be overwritten with 0 information?

Help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LombardJC
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
Comment Utility
You might try this PCinspector Data Recovery to see if there is a deleted copy of it:

http://www.pcinspector.de/Sites/file_recovery/download.htm?language=1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
Comment Utility
Try using Scan-PST and check if that helps you in any way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
Comment Utility
I would try "recover my files" and search for pst files only. Otherwise use R-Studio to try. Something like Recovery my PST will not work, as the file size is 0 and not solely corrupted. Recover my files will search the hard drive for deleted copies of files (such as pst) and works quite well.

A suggestion - do not use the hard drive in question, and run recover my files from another computer if possible. If you write over the blank space on the hard drive, chance of recovery falls dramatically...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:LombardJC
Comment Utility
How do I "recover my files"? What do I need to run?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbuzzard earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

Sorry, should have specified that it's a program called recover my files...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
Comment Utility
So it worked for you?
0