Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When Emailing Web Page Using "Send Page by E-Mail" in IE7 page appears as Attachment in Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When Emailing Web Page Using "Send Page by E-Mail" in IE7, page appears as attachment in Outlook message.

Format is set to HTML in Outlook, and this function worked until recently.

Any offered help will be apprecieated.
0
Comment
Question by:RCronin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22812517
Does it do this before sending or only on receipt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCronin
ID: 22812936
Before sending
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22813064
Hello RCronin,

Change Outlook format to Rich Text format.  Then attachment will appear in the body of email.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RCronin
ID: 22813505
Changed mail format to rich text, and got the same result as HTML, page appears attachment, no text in body of email
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCronin
ID: 22813652
Upon further investigation, it appears that this is only happening with certain websites. I was able to successfully "Send Page as Email" from several sites, including MSNBC.com and LATIMES.com and the body of the email contained the content of the page.
Is it possible the code used to build the webpage is something other than HTML, or that the webpage itself somehow prevents the "Send Page as Email" function?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22813877
Can you right click the page in question and choose View Source?

If you send the page as an attachment and then try to open it on another computer that is off the network (not on the internet) does all of it show up?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22814000
yes, some web pages prevent Send Page in email, so you have to attach it.
0