?
Solved

Retrieve deleted files on a SD card

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My son accidentally deleted all the pictures from my internal memory and the memory card of my camera.

The software that is available to retrieve data on computer hard drives, can it be used to retrieve data on the camera and/or SD memory card?
0
Comment
Question by:Laballa1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbuzzard
jbuzzard earned 400 total points
ID: 22812137
R-Studio can apparently recover files from such a device. "recover my files" also works well. Trial both if needs be. Don't use the SD card for anything in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1600 total points
ID: 22812183
Most apps that claim to be specialized on recovering deleted photos from cards are pretty expensive. I don't see why the 'usual' recovery software shouldn't work though.

Here's tutorial that specializes in free recovery software:
http://lifehacker.com/393084/how-to-recover-deleted-files-with-free-software

Take special note of the commandline tool PhotoRec.

Good luck.
0