Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange "remote-wipe" for laptop hard drive?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Company buys laptop for employee. Employee uses the laptop to work on company's files. Employee stops working for the company.

Files are still copied on the company's file-servers, however the employee should not have access to the company's files after he stopped working for the company.

This laptop was bought before the domain deployment, and was used as such only in workgroup environment. Laptop is not part of a domain, only has local user profile.

Given that the employee is still using the laptop for his own use, and that we can reach him over e-mail (outlook/exchange), here is the question:

Is there any way from within Exchange, to issue a "remote wipe" command, similar to the one used in smartphones?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2005/07/07/407416.aspx

If you can think of any other way to gain access to the laptop, without involving exchange server, please reply here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_23850065.html


Note to moderators: I originally posted this question at the operating systems security section: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Operating_Systems_Security/Windows/Q_23850065.html
I couldn't add it to the "Exchange" Zone after I posted it, so I created this new question, and will keep monitoring both.
0
Comment
Question by:george82
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1200 total points
ID: 22812173
There is nothing in Exchange that will remote wipe a machine. You will need to physically obtain that machine to wipe the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:george82
ID: 22812257
MrLonandB,

Thank you.

Is there any other feature in Exchange that could possibly help run software on the target machine accessing the Exchange mailbox?

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 1200 total points
ID: 22812898
Exchange would not be capable of that. Being that it is a mail server, capable only of managing those attributes associated with Exchange, you would not be able to employ it as an enhancement or utility; so to speak...to manage other software or applications.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 22813063
What you're describing is like a virus of the worst kind. I'd not spell it out here, if I knew how to do it. If you can't agree with this individual, you may want to go the law-enforcement way if you feel he/she is hurting the company.
/RID
0