Solved

How do I modify an Exchange distibution lists using the Outlook client?

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to be able to use the Outlook client to modify existing distribution lists on the Exchange server. I thought the domain user that is assigned Manager to the distribution list on the properties of that list would be allowed to add or delete users from the list. The user is getting an error message stating that he is not authorized to make changes.
0
Comment
Question by:dcliebig
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22812274
Hi, dcliebig.

That's not possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22812283
Find the Distribution List in Active Directory Users and Computers. Go to the properties of the Group and add the User Account of the individual to the Security tab and give him the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcliebig
ID: 22831049
OK I will try that today. Server issues in another location took priority.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 75 total points
ID: 22853668
Had a chance to give it a try yet? Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcliebig
ID: 31510279
This was perfect. It worked instantly after the change was made. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22853804
Glad to hear it. Take care.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22853843
MrLonandB,

Please help me understand how a person can edit a server based list, i.e. an Active Directory distribution group, from Outlook?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22853888
Open the Address Book in Outlook. Find your Distribution List in the GAL and open it. Modify the Members.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22853979
Got it.  Thanks!
0