?
Solved

reading and writing files of type record where there is a header or trailer record

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I read or write files of type record where there is a header and or trailer record which has a different length and structure to the records in the body of the file?
0
Comment
Question by:alanjbrown
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 22812387
Normally this is done in one of two ways.  XML will allow you to mix this sort of data but it is wildly inefficient.  If you want the speed of a database in what you are working on, this is normally achieved by writing the records to two different tables and loading them separately based on a common ID field.  If you have large volumes of data each data file is normally accompanied by an index (to speed the lookups).
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22815472
using the unit I gave you in the other question (for future reference: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23848518.html ), you will be using the
OnBeforeConvertRecord
and
OnAfterConvertRecord
too read/write any data that is before and/or after the record.
0