Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA user unable to send or reply to emails.

Posted on 2008-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a remote user who is saying she is unable to Send or Reply to any emails in OWA, she can view them all but is unable to do anything else. She has her popup blocker off.

Anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22812230
Does IE shut down when she tries to reply?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22812243
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812259
I have seen this twice. Once caused by a CSS issue and the other by 128 Bit encryption on the Back end servers.  Both issues caused a break in the authentication from the OWA to the Mailbox server.  Are you seeing any errors in the logs on the Mailbox servers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812285
Another possibility is if you are hosting Exchange in a resource domain.  If her user account is in another domain and you are using Associated External Account priveldges make sure those are correct.  Basically she needs to have send and receive permissions on her mailbox account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22812542
This is a user on her home computer.
I am pretty confident that this is a client issue and not server side.

I was able to login in remotely last night no problem.
I have advised the user to update her computer, service packs, etc and disable pop up blocker and firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812603
Stupid question, but what browser is she using?  I have had issues with specific versions of FireFox and Google Chrome throws up on Meeting invites.  Also, speaking of meeting invites...if the first message in her mailbox is a meeting invite (or that is what she can't work with) then it could be related to the cdo.dll on the Exchange servers being out of sync.  I have seen that before...
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22812610
She is running IE
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22812638
Apply the hotfix that I posted above. It fixes issues with OWA and Internet Explorer 7.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812685
I would agree.  It would also ensure that the dll versions are the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812704
Oh... and do the Front end first, then the backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 22812716
Server is already patched.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22812851
Did you try the user's account from another client?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksied9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22821080
Any update?  Did the user's account work from another PC?  I am guessing it did, which leaves you with the client PC being unstable and since this is a home PC, no longer your issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31510280
I am the admin here not at home, it worked, IT gets rolled over too much and when something is broken its  always IT's fault.
Hope she likes geek squad :)
0