?
Solved

group policy download

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
PC removed from the domain prohibits file download.  Might there be a group policy left in place that is the cause of this?  The user is a local admin
0
Comment
Question by:fecgmckee
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foxmasm
ID: 22812352
If you run gpedit.msc there are the group policis try there. But maybe is the firewall that is blocking the exe files.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maze-uk earned 500 total points
ID: 22812354
there should be no GPO left after you removed the machine from the domain.
However, IE configuration may remain in the registry (like trusted zones).
You may have to clear the registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 500 total points
ID: 22812617
GPO related registry settings reside at HKLM\Software\Microsoft\ Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\GPExtensions  
You might check out if something remained after you removed computer from domain.
0