Solved

Can I use ADO and disconnected recordsets in C#

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a big fan of ADO recordsets in the old VB6 world.  I load them with data, save them as files and then reload them.  They are a wonderful say of saving settings.  I also iterate through them to load data into grids to display to the user.  I am not a big fan of having a grid bound to the database.

So - can I do this in C#?  I am writing my first C# doofer that has a UI ( all the others I did were very simple web services).  

Thanks in advance.

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:toddism
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22812331
ADO.NET can work disconnected ... indeed it does alot disconnected.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22812339
.... just create a  Dataset ... then close the connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 22812376
To save to and load from a file, use Dataset.WriteXml() and Dataset.ReadXml()

Dataset is really a lot more powerful than recordset, once you get to know it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:toddism
ID: 22812414
jcoehoorn: can I create datasets dynamically?  append fields, etc then iterate through it?  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 22812535
Sure.

DatasSt ds = new DataSet();

DataTable dt = ds.Tables.Add();
 

dt.Columns.Add("MyColumn1");

dt.Columns.Add("MyColumn2");
 

dt.Rows.Add(new object[] {"value1","value2"});

dt.Rows.Add(new object[] {"value3", value4"});
 

foreach (DataRow row in dt.Rows)

{

    Console.WriteLine("New Row:");

    foreach (DataColumn col in dt.Columns)

    {

        Console.WriteLine("\t" + col.ColumnName + ": " + row[col].ToString());

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jcoehoorn earned 250 total points
ID: 22812541
Oops: missed a double quotes in that snippet.

DatasSt ds = new DataSet();

DataTable dt = ds.Tables.Add();

 

dt.Columns.Add("MyColumn1");

dt.Columns.Add("MyColumn2");

 

dt.Rows.Add(new object[] {"value1","value2"});

dt.Rows.Add(new object[] {"value3", "value4"});

 

foreach (DataRow row in dt.Rows)

{

    Console.WriteLine("New Row:");

    foreach (DataColumn col in dt.Columns)

    {

        Console.WriteLine("\t" + col.ColumnName + ": " + row[col].ToString());

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:toddism
ID: 31510281
Excellent answer.  Exactly what I was looking for.
0