Solved

XP SP3 clocks fell back too early

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
701 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A few XP Pro clients fell back an hour I noticed today on a WS2003 domain.  Ive verified the XP clients are set for the correct time zone: US GMT -6:00 Central Time (US and Canada).  As a local admin I changed the time to correct, then logged out.  A few moments after the regular user logs in, the clock falls back an hour.  Both DCs clocks are correct.  They were fully patched last year and they are 2003 SP2.  I notice that the problem computers were from XP SP3 slipstreamed installs.
0
Comment
Question by:pcrequest
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It appears that you are missing a hotfix that was released to fix this. Check out the following links:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951072
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/DST_topissues
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
Comment Utility
KB931836 should be in XP SP3. Try to deploy it on 1 machine and see if it does the trick...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
Comment Utility
@maze-uk
KB931836  is the DTS adjustment for 2007 which, as you stated, should be in SP3 alerady.
This is the download link for KB951072 (the article from above) that should fix your issue on your XP machines:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=81D03DA3-846C-4F7F-8791-CD9943CE0893&displaylang=en
Good luck.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
Comment Utility
Thx Andrew.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pcrequest
Comment Utility
951072 needed to be applied.  Clocks read correct immediately after patch applied (no restart needed).   Affected only slipstreamed XP SP3 installs.  I don't believe "naked" SP3 has any DST update integrated.  Introducing these naked SP3 machines to the domain which uses WSUS 2.0 which had the superseded DST update approved, but probably won't install on SP3 (SP3 is too new for that superseded DST update).  The 951072 wasn't approved yet in WSUS since it didn't geographically apply to Central Time Zone US, and the other fix was approved long ago and had been working fine previous to SP3.  This goes against strong expectations that XP SP3 didn't have some kind of DST fix integrated.  Machines that were SP2 and then had SP3 were not affected (since they got the superseded DST patch while at SP2).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dreniarbs
Comment Utility
Just wanted to confirm that this is only happening on my PC's with slipstreamed SP3.  Those that received SP3 via WU do not need it.
0