Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help setting up HP Proliant DL 320 with raid 0+1 (mirrored).

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,  and thanks in advance.

A client has a HP Proliant DL 320 serving their large home network.  When I checked the server, I found that it had two drives, but only one was in use.  I set up drive two as a backup drive, but would much rather set it up as  a Raid 0+1 (mirrored, and set up a USB drive as a backup.  I'm not sure as to whether this pizza box will handle a raid controller.  Can anyone tell me whether this server can be set up as such, and any advice as to specific recommendations as to go about it?

Thanks lot.

Mark


0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksied9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22812455
All HP Proliant DL series servers are capable of RAID.  I would contact HP and find out if the parts are available (what generation is it anyway?) and go from there.  If it is older than G3, ditch it and start over.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 22818700
I would agree. If there is no built in RAID controller, it may be cheaper to buy a new server then getting a new controller for an old machine, unless you try the ebay route.


I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 22819153
Hi Darksied9, SysExpert

The server is a V4, and 3 years old, so not quite ready for the trash yet (one would hope).

I followed the advice to check with HP, and lo and behold, there is a built-in SATA Raid controller that allows the two SATA ports to be used as either independent (its current and default configuration), or as Raid 0 or 1, if I set the Bios to use them as such.   Thanks for your attention to my question.

Regards to both.

Mark
0