Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a message "Your computer is infected" and a red circle with yellow x in the task pane.  I cannot install anti-virus software or spyhunter and keep getting an error

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an error message in the task pane that states "Your computer is infected"  The message is a pop up with a red circle and white x inb the task pane.  I cannot install anti-virus software or spyware removal software, what can I do
0
Comment
Question by:katman4140
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Igorts earned 2000 total points
ID: 22812436
HI, try downloading and executing MalwareByte's Anti malware (http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html?part=dl-10804572&subj=dl&tag=button)

Remember to update it before scan and to do the complete scanning. Eliminate everything it founds and the work should be done. After cleaning, execute it again to be sure.

Igor
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22812446
I would first attempt to disable the infection using msconfig (typed in the run prompt) by disabling startup items associated with the infection. After a reboot I would then try to install my antivirus software again. If you are still restricted from doing that open the task manager and end suspicious tasks until you are able to install it.
I have personally seen this infection (I do not know what it is called though). Using a combination of AVG Antivirus, AdAware, Spybot, and Hijack This I was able to remove this infection from many computers.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22812533
Can you access security sites to download the removal tools?
Or you can but can not install them?
Try renaming them first and see if they install.
Also if System Restore is turned on, try going back a date before the infection started. Sometiems this helps.

I don't recommend downloading SpyHunter(unless you're prepared to pay) it will not remove any nasties that it finds till you register/pay for the scanner. there are many free scanners like MBAM, Smitfraudfix,SDFix, Combofix etc for cleaning the system.



0