Solved

Defining a new standard bullet style

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have created a new style with defined new bullets. How do I make this bullet-style default, so that whenever I choose bullets I get this style? Now, everytime I choose bullets it use the "Normal" style in word.
0
Comment
Question by:Reliassen
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22821836
I find the default bullet to be too large. How do you change it to be
smaller? I know about setting it in the List* styles window, but that
 isn't what is used by default when you press on the bulleting icon on the
UI.
What I'm looking for is a way to make the bullet automatically smaller
when I click on the bulleting icon.
 Thanks,

Actually I do not think it is possible to change the default bullet and
numbering.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>One possible way around it could be (not for the faint hearted <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

0. open a new document
1. Customize one List style, say "List 5"
2. Tools > record macro apply the style List 5, then stop the recorder. Call
the macro something like "mybullets"
3. customize the formatting toolbar (small triangle or Tools > Customize):
3.1 add a new button
3.2 associate it to the macro "mybullets",
3.3 assign the new button the same icon as the bullets toolbar,
3.4 position the new button so that it replaces the default one (make the
default one invisible)
4. remove any other edits from the document and save it as template File >
Templates > Save. Call it something like "MyDefault"
5. File > Templates > Organizer select the template MyDefault and make it
the default template using the commands button.
Now every time you create a docuement it will use your template and when you
push the bullets icon on the toolbar will show your favourite bullet.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Note: since you are creating your own default, <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
you may want to change other
stuff such as margins, paper size, headings sizes, headers and footers....

JW
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22821848
sorry, forgot the title............does the above address your problem?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 22821958
here is another bullet altering solution:

I'm creating various styles in Word for a long document. One of the
styles I want is a bullet point where the first word is bold, but the
rest of the bullet point isn't. The separator between the bold and non-
bold part of the sentence is a colon or dash. If this works, I'll be
able to have a Heading called "Advantages", and then a whole lot of
bullet points that summarise each advantage in a sentence, but with a
one-word summary at the start of the sentence that the reader can skim
over.
Ordinarily, you'd think this would be impossible to do, as the
formatting is stored in the Enter symbol at the end of the sentence,
and you shouldn't be able to store two character formats in the one
Enter symbol. But if you go into a new paragraph in Word (I'm using
2003), select a bullet point using the icon on the formatting toolbar,
manually make the first word bold, and then deselect bold after the
colon, then when you hit Enter, the next bullet point follows the same
format. Therefore, this must be a format that Word can understand. The
question is, how does one make it into a style called List1.

-----------------------------------------------
what you want to take a look at is a style separator (introduced in Word 2002 or 2003). If you want a solution that works at least back to Word 97, you can also hide the paragraph mark after the bold part. So, in essence, you need a bulleted style and try out if you can follow it with your ordinary body text style.

RM
------------------------------------------
There is a setting in AutoFormat As You Type to "Format beginning of list
item like the one before it," but I don't believe there's any way to
incorporate this in a style. If the bold part were always the same, you
could use the word as your "bullet" and format it as bold, but that doesn't
seem to be the case, judging from your description. Most people just apply
the bold manually.

S. S. B.
Microsoft MVP (Word)
Words into Type

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 500 total points
ID: 22822934
Rather than just clicking on the bullet command in the Home Tab, why not create a style and use it out of the Styles Gallery? Then you will always be able to use the same bullet and font type.

Type some text on your page.
Apply the Bullet format to it - click the bullet command in the ribbon.
Adjust the format as you desire.
Click the style dialog launch button (little square icon associated with the styles gallery)
On the Styles Task Pane click the New Style button
Name the style.
Be sure to click the option for
 - Add to Quick Style List
 - Add to New Documents based on this template
Click OK

Now your style will be listed in the Styles Gallery and you can quickly apply it to text as you need it.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0