?
Solved

Large Incremental Backups

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello, I wonder if you can help.

We have a copy of Backup Exec System recovery version 8 running on a HP ML350 windows 2003 server. The backup is currently set to create a base recovery point once a month and run incremental backups for the rest of the month. This has been fine but for the last four nights the incrementals have been huge 40Gb+ , we are a small charity of approx 250 users so it is very hard to believe that our users are created 40Gb of new files everyday ...

Has anybody come accross this problem and do you have any advice ...
0
Comment
Question by:bccitsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 500 total points
ID: 22813632
Are you including PST stores?  These have the modified dates changed when they are opened even if nothing actually changes on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bccitsupport
ID: 22813827
sorry forgot to mention this isnt our exchange server just used as a file and print server, hope that helps ....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jupike
ID: 22822072
Users can create a personal pst file and store that one on the fileserver.
Those files will be backed up completly everyday and tend to be large.
0