Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC 2007 as primary working environment a good idea? What about performance, stability and flexibility?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am an consultant working for multiple customers at various locations. I have a laptop (Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2 GHz, with 2 GB of RAM) and running XP Professional SP2.
For each customer I can create a network profile with a tool like Multi network manager and use the same XP installation for everyone. The bad thing is that it i difficult to keep XP clean that way (software etcetera).
The other possibility is instaling Virtual PC and creating a virtual OS for each client.
The host OS can stay slim (I will not use this other than for booting and launching Virtual PC)
My questions are:
- Is the performance good enough to work with Office 2007 within V PC?
- Is it stable enough (I can't affort loosing work)?
- Is it flexible enough (e.g. easy to get access to network of customer)?
- Tips to make host as slim as possible (e.g. no virus scanner?)

For your information: I'm running Virtual PC now with two virtual machines (both XP) open and I'm using 1,34 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:LDantuma
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 600 total points
ID: 22812963
I do not have enough experience with Microsoft's Virtual PC to answer this question, but I use VMWare for this same general purpose.  It is stable and fast, provided you have a reasonable machine to run it.  Duo Core, XP Pro, 2 GB RAM, plenty of disk space for all those virtual machines.

The best part about it is you can test beta products on the virtual machine and not destroy your PC, just revert to a previous snapshot.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewavefront earned 900 total points
ID: 22812982
Yes. it's good enough to run office suite. Only problem is video, e,g, access YouTube video.
Flexibility in networking. Yes.
Run host without Anti-Virus? No, not recomended.
Stability? Mostly depends on the robustness of the host system. Lots of host RAM would help not only in performance but also stability of VPC..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LDantuma
ID: 31510308
Running Virtual PC (XP guests) on XP host now. Perfect! I slimmed both guests and host with tips from: http://www.hmobius.com/downloads/xp%20vpc.pdf
0