?
Solved

How do I change an email address for someone who exisits in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I change a users email address in Exchange 2003?  I have added a new email address and made the new name change email address the primary email address.  Is there a better way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:RosePeterson
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 22812725
Hello RosePeterson,

Thats what I would have done? though I would leave the old email address as a secondary email address, for this user in case any external contact will is still using it :)

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ajeab
ajeab earned 100 total points
ID: 22815102
just go to user properties in AD. click email address tab, then you can add new one (SMTP)

to modify you can just click one on the user, rename it. Windows will prompt you to change user setting
0