?
Solved

Update fails to install (SQL service pack 4, kb948110)

Posted on 2008-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an in-house server, and our use for it (other than storage) is just a simple website and an exchange server. The whole sql component of it is honestly something I know very little about and never learned about... while installing the automatic updates, one specific update (sql service pack 4, kb948110) keeps failing to install.

The article in Microsoft support mentions different steps to be taken "If the WMSDE database is larger than 2 gigabytes" , how can I know if this is the case?

then the article goes on to differentiate "32-bit editions of the WSS (SharePoint) instances of SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (WMSDE)" versus "32-bit editions of the WSUS instances of SQL Server 2000 Desktop Engine (WMSDE)" , how can I know which is applicable to us?

beyond the 2 questions above, is anyone familiar with this issue of this update failing to install on small businesss server? any other advice?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:chathamfedex
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 22820000
First you need to check the SQL Server version that you have installed.
DO you have a program called Query Analyzer or Enterprise Manager? Should be in SQL Server folder.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22824131
To find out if the DB is too large, go your drives and see if you can find a master.mdf and a mastlog.ldf. See how large they are.

Next, I would suspect that you have a bad SA password.

http://forums.techarena.in/server-update-service/1002580.htm

Are there any logs that are written?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chathamfedex
ID: 22830905
no Query Analyzer or Enterprise Manager in the SQL Server Folder

master.mdf and a mastlog.ldf are only a few MB in size

the system log shows the installation failing with error code 0x80070643

how would I address the SA password issue? where else should I input it?

Thanks...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22831191
There should be a command line exe called OSQL.

The command would be something like below:
osql -S MyServerName  -E -d master -Q "EXEC sp_password NULL, 'NewPassword', 'sa'"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chathamfedex
ID: 22832296
I am sorry, but not quite sure how to use this command line, I just tried it and it fired back a whole bunch of syntax explanations at me... could you please elaborate a little more?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22832434
osql -S MyServerName  -E -d master -Q "EXEC sp_password NULL, 'NewPassword', 'sa'"

-S MyServerName
          Should be the name of your server. And it may be running as an instance. If you're not sure try "osql -L" from a cmd line and see if it comes back with something like MyServer\InstanceName.

-E
          This is saying use Windows Authentication to run the command.

-d master
          Run the commands in the master database

-Q "EXEC sp_password NULL, 'NewPassword', 'sa'"
          This is the command to actually run and then exit.

Note that these commands are case sensitive.
Microsoft (R) SQL Server Command Line Tool
Version 9.00.3042.00 NT INTEL X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
 
Note: osql does not support all features of SQL Server 2005.
Use sqlcmd instead. See SQL Server Books Online for details.
 
usage: osql              [-U login id]          [-P password]
  [-S server]            [-H hostname]          [-E trusted connection]
  [-d use database name] [-l login timeout]     [-t query timeout]
  [-h headers]           [-s colseparator]      [-w columnwidth]
  [-a packetsize]        [-e echo input]        [-I Enable Quoted Identifiers]
  [-L list servers]      [-c cmdend]            [-D ODBC DSN name]
  [-q "cmdline query"]   [-Q "cmdline query" and exit]
  [-n remove numbering]  [-m errorlevel]
  [-r msgs to stderr]    [-V severitylevel]
  [-i inputfile]         [-o outputfile]
  [-p print statistics]  [-b On error batch abort]
  [-X[1] disable commands [and exit with warning]]
  [-O use Old ISQL behavior disables the following]
      <EOF> batch processing
      Auto console width scaling
      Wide messages
      default errorlevel is -1 vs 1
  [-? show syntax summary]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chathamfedex
ID: 22835228
the command line worked, said "password changed" yet the update still fails to install... any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1500 total points
ID: 22835441
>> .... installation failing with error code 0x80070643...

From what I can tell, the above error code is "the patch freaked out in some generic way that I have no clue what really happened."

Can you zip the log and attach it here?

And go into the Event Viewer  and see what errors or activities you get around the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chathamfedex
ID: 22840903
I contacted microsoft support, downloaded the update and installed it manually step by step, turns out a service called SBSMONITORING was disabled and starting it did the trick... thank you for your help and patience anyway...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22841085
Wish I could have been of more assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 23157351
Hi Chathamfedex,

Can you advise what the steps were you took please as I have the same issue, however when I try to start the SBSmonitoring service it errors saying the dependancy service or group failed, alos tried starting the sharepoint service as well.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 23157496
Since this sounds like a different issue, it would be better if you opened a related question.

But anyway, if you go into the Computer Management console and then under services find the SBSMonitoring service -- Right-Click --> Properties and on the Dependencies Tab it may look something like below.

See if one of those won't start. Or look in the Event Viewer.
Svc-Dependencies.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UplandSystems
ID: 23157572
Cheers Jimpen, think you are right will log a question now.
0