Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I not able to browse "My Network Places" any more?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Why am I not able to browse my network places anymore?....I can only browse from my domain controller and other servers, also cannot browse from any XP workstation with my network admin account.  I have looked at my SECPOL.MSC, Access this computer from the network, and still not able to browse my network even as enterprise admin?..can you assist me?...also in the error message it states, " The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available"...my backups for 3 servers are at a halt because Backup Exec cannot browse its target servers.....thanks
Network-Browsing-Error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:rtistc1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 22812739
Hello rtistc1,

On the properties of the network card > TCP/IP > Advanced > WINS > enable NETBIOS over TCP
Ensure that any local firewall is disabled.

Are the clients set up for a WINS Server? (Look in the DHCP options) ensure the "Node Type" is set to "0x8" H Node.

Run Browstat.exe (support tools) to see what the offending machine THINK is the master browser - Move the Master browser role to that Server

Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Network COnnections Service is running
Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Computer Browser Service is running

Start > Run CMD {enter}
  regsvr32 netshell.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netcfgx.dll {Enter}
  regsvr32 netman.dll {Enter}

Try Using the Browcon.exe tool (MS KB 818902) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818902
Run through (MS KB 188305) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtistc1
ID: 22817556
Peter,

On the properties of the network card > TCP/IP > Advanced > WINS > enable NETBIOS over TCP
Ensure that any local firewall is disabled.(Firewall is disabled on workstation and servers with NetBIOS over TCP selected)

Are the clients set up for a WINS Server? (Look in the DHCP options) ensure the "Node Type" is set to "0x8" H Node. (I do not see this? in TCP/IP properties?)

Run Browstat.exe (support tools) to see what the offending machine THINK is the master browser - Move the Master browser role to that Server (I downloaded and installed this but will not run, a brief flash for 1/2 second and the screen disappears)

Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Network COnnections Service is running (Running)
Start > Run > Services.msc > Make sure Computer Browser Service is running (Running)

Start > Run CMD {enter}
  regsvr32 netshell.dll {Enter} (Succeeded)
  regsvr32 netcfgx.dll {Enter} (Succeeded)
  regsvr32 netman.dll {Enter} (Succeeded)

Try Using the Browcon.exe tool (MS KB 818902) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;818902  (no longer available)
Run through (MS KB 188305) http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 22828654
hi there,

go to services.msc
make sure the "computer browser" service is running.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtistc1
ID: 22833930
Experts,

The situation I have is not one specific machine but server and workstation alike except the domain controller.  I can see my network places/network neighborhood form the domain controller, however from any workstation and server, regular user and system/network admin alike all of a sudden I am getting this message:

<domain name> is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out of you have access permissions.  

The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available.

On the domain controller, I have disabled the other unused NICs, the two active NICs are hardcoded and the domain controller is the master browser.  Secpol.msc shows on servers and workstations are: Administrators, ASPNET, Backup Operators, Power Users, Users.

What is confusing me further is "The list of servers for this workgroup is currently not available."  All workstations and servers are in the domain.  Someone please provide me some insight.  My backups are not happening because the media servers cannot browse the servers with the Backup Exec agents.

thanks,

Anthony
0