Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Problem

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My friends son has a mobile PIII laptop which had wireless working fine. The boy did something and now the wireless device is not in the Device manager and it seems like wireless is not even on the machine. It was at one time and was working find any ideas. there is no device in the device manager and scanning for changes does not show the device. the machine is a Dell Latitude C610
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22812784
Have you checked if the Wireless card is enabled in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zlamare
ID: 22812881
Is there a button or switch on the case that can disable/enable the wireless?

Has he hit FN + F2 ? This diables the wireless connection. By holding FN and hitting F2 again it will be enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:arahming
ID: 31510310
Duh its monday morning  Thanks dude
0