Solved

Moving Exchange from one server to another

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are about to migrate exchange from one server to another server(exchange 2003 on both)

I understand how to move the mailboxes but am looking for steps on how to begin to minimize down time.  also how to replicate public folders and offline address book. also is it possibe to do this durring work hours while users are working?  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
Comment Utility
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/PFMIGRATE.html

Review that article for replicating your public folders. As for the OAB...When you are in the "View System Folders" described in that article, right-click on your OAB's and check to make sure you are replicating from the existing server.

And you could do this during the day, but as the PF replication can take a little while, I might suggest to starting at the end of the work day and checking on the following morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
Comment Utility
So what should I do first move the mail boxes then the public folders or OAB
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
Comment Utility
You might want to let the public folders and oab replicate first...then when users are moved they're good to run.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
Comment Utility
And of course to test it, you might just want to move your mailbox first and test...before moving the others. You probably were going to do that...but just a reminder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
Comment Utility
I selected 1 folder to replicate and it just say Local Modified
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
Comment Utility
??????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
Comment Utility
please help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maximaal earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You'll want to install Exchange 2003 on the second server, and add it to the same administrative group as the first server. Then use "move mailbox" to move all mailboxes to the new server. (If you have any connectors, they will have to be moved or recreated as well.) If you use Public Folders, you'll want to replicate them to the new server, and once replicated, remove the replica on the original server.
Leave the first server's Exchange services up for a few days until all Outlook clients have connected once (their MAPI profiles will be re-written to point to the new Exchange Server). Finally, shut down the Exchange services on the first machine for a few days once you think everything is migrated over. Test free/busy, offline address book (OAB) generation and organizational forms (if you have them). Then, once you're sure everything is working, uninstall Exchange from the first server.
0