Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

email disapears from inbox

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I check email in outlook on a work station email is in the inbox, if I come out of inbox and then back in, its gone!. Strange thing is, if I goto exchange via web login, the email is still there.

I have this on two XP Pro stations now.
There is a filter on both but related to putting email from a particular sender into a sub folder.
None of the other systems in the office is doing this and they have there own email filters for email put into sub folders.

any help would be greatfully recieved
0
Comment
Question by:tucup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22812984
What is your sort option in outlook for inbox?
View-> arrange by-> currently view, make sure you check "messages".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 22813359
You have clear the "View" Filters ..

0
 

Author Comment

by:tucup
ID: 22813478
Hi,
thanks for responding so quickly. I am not in the office untill tomorrow AM now so I will look at that then.
I will respond again as soon as I get there.  Fingers crossed on the outcome
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 23034868
Hi there,
    Just wondering is the problem fixed yet? can you post back please?
    thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucup
ID: 31510319
so sorry for the delay. yes it worked great. thankyou so much
points assigned to you
0