Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move accounts from one Linux server to another? Keep all the passwords?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I had to make a new server to replace the old. Now that it is up and what is the easiest way to move all the accounts/passwords etc so everything works as it did on the old server?

I can tar the files and move them, but will they automatically work with correct permissions? How do I move accounts and passwords?

I am using Centos 5.2 which is the clone of Red Hat Enterprise

0
Comment
Question by:toben88
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22813156
chck this one

how to migrate user accounts from one server to another

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/howto-move-migrate-user-accounts-old-to-new-server/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22813767
you need to copy the following files (better to tar them):

/etc/passwd
/etc/shadow
/etc/group

Also, you need to create the home directories.

0