Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to parse file in shell script?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I have a file with 3 columns of data. I would like to write a shell script file to parse the data. How to do that?

#!/bin/sh

cat in_file | while read LINE
do
   echo "$LINE"
   # here I got the line from the file

   # now I want to extract data from column1, column2 and column3

   # I tried the following but it doesn't work
   column1=`awk '{print $1}' $LINE`
   # as it complain $LINE is not a file.
 
   # Any idea? What command should I use?
 
  # do something with the data....

done
0
Comment
Question by:xewoox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 22813159
Hi,
try -
while read col1 col2 col3
do
# your code using $col1, $col2, $col3
done < in_file
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 22813217
Looking at your code above,
cat in_file | while read col1 col2 col3
would work, too.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 22814110
You may do the following:

cat in_file | while read line
do
   set $line
   column1=$1
   column2=$2
   column3=$3
done

using awk is expensive here since it will take more cpu time to get the columns.

You may do

echo $line | awk '{ print $1 }'
0
 

Author Comment

by:xewoox
ID: 22871828
Thank you
0