?
Solved

How do I resolve a user's VPN connection issues?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am not able to connect using one of my VPN server IP addresses. I connected to the same IP address yesterday night. Today I am getting the following error message:
error: The SSL-VPN server is not reachable. The server may be down or your internet settings may be down.

How can I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 750 total points
ID: 22813135
Can you provide equipment models and your network setup? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:two_people_hk
two_people_hk earned 750 total points
ID: 22813179
Can you provide more information? It just like the problem of internet connect either on server or client.
1. Check you VPN Server's internet connect and make sure it is power on.
2. Check client's PC internet connection and VPN client configurated property.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 31510322
User can now connect. I didn't have to do anything :)
0