Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

after dock,..now drag

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i code it so that that when the newly docked form, on top, is dragged, the bottom form goes with it?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ThievingSix
ID: 22813229
The code below moves Form2 when Form1 is moved.
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    private
    procedure WMExitSizeMove(var Message: TMessage) ; message WM_EXITSIZEMOVE;
    procedure WMEnterSizeMove(var Message: TMessage) ; message WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE;
    procedure WMMove(var Message: TMessage) ; message WM_MOVE;
  public
  end;
 
var
  RunClip : Boolean;
 
implementation
 
uses 
  Unit2;
 
procedure TForm1.WMMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  Form2.Top := Form1.Top - Form2.Height;
  Form2.Left := Form1.Left;
end;
 
procedure TfrmDesigner.WMEnterSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  Form2.Top := Form1.Top - Form2.Height;
  Form2.Left := Form1.Left;
end;
 
procedure TfrmDesigner.WMExitSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  Form2.Top := Form1.Top - Form2.Height;
  Form2.Left := Form1.Left;
end;
 
procedure TfrmDesigner.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form2.Show;
  RunClip := True;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ThievingSix earned 2000 total points
ID: 22813242
Sorry, replace all TfrmDesigner with TForm1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 22816798
i put your code in and i had to modifiy it a bit to get it to put the right form on top for me and that part worked. it drags left to right just fine. but not up and down. It does someting weird like it will act as if the top form is going to drag but then when i release it just snaps back and rests on top of the other form. what am i doing wrong. i've included my code segment. also if i set RunClip to true in the onshow event my MainForm doesn't show up on the screen anywhere unless it is directly underneath my CaseListFrm window.
procedure TMainForm.WMMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  {CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top - CaseListFrm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;}
  MainForm.Top := CaseListFrm.Top - MainForm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;
 
procedure TMainForm.WMEnterSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  {CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top - CaseListFrm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;}
  MainForm.Top := CaseListFrm.Top - MainForm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;
 
procedure TMainForm.WMExitSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  {CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top - CaseListFrm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;}
  MainForm.Top := CaseListFrm.Top - MainForm.Height;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 22817122
disregard that last post. i got it figured out accept for that when the forms move for some reason there is a small gap between the bottom of the top form and the top of the bottom form. i've included a snippet of what the code looks like now but i can't account for the gap in the forms...
procedure TMainForm.WMMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top + CaseListFrm.Height + 2;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;
 
procedure TMainForm.WMEnterSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top + CaseListFrm.Height + 2;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;
 
procedure TMainForm.WMExitSizeMove(var Message: TMessage);
begin
  If Not RunClip Then Exit;
  CaseListFrm.Top := MainForm.Top + CaseListFrm.Height + 2;
  CaseListFrm.Left := MainForm.Left;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 22817136
i added the " + 2 " at the end to try to close the gap. the " + 2 " i s not causing the gap i meant to remove that before i posted it sorry...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 23313144
i object to your deleting behaviour !
it seems you are deleting all your last questions.
even with some good answers !
so either accept your own comment or one of the askers.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 31510327
thanks for your help
0